Pristine Jewelers NY, Inc. v. Broner et al, No. 5:2023mc80023 - Document 15 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). California law regarding enforcement of judgments governs this action. See Credit Suisse 17 v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for Cent. Dist. of Cal., 130 F.3d 1342, 1344 (9th Cir. 1997); Hilao v. Estate of 18 Marcos, 95 F.3d 848, 851 (9th Cir. 1996). In California, a court “may order the judgment debtor 19 to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, 20 whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 21 708.510(a). When considering whether to issue an assignment order under § 708.510, a court may 22 take into consideration “all relevant factors,” including: (1) “[t]he reasonable requirements of a 23 judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the 24 judgment debtor;” (2) “[p]ayments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in 25 satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for 26 support;” (3) “[t]he amount remaining due on the money judgment;” and (4) “[t]he amount being 27 or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.” Cal. Civ. Proc. 28 Code § 708.510(c)(1)-(4); see also Linley Invs. v.