Medical Incorporated Association Shokokai, No. 5:2022mc80250 - Document 6 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Kawamura Decl. ¶ 18; see ECF No. 1 at 12-16 (subpoena). The subpoena asks for 15 information associated with the identified account or associated accounts, including any names, 16 addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, credit card names (excluding numbers), and 17 identifying access log information, such as IP addresses. ECF No. 1 at 15-16. Applicant filed an ex parte application asking this court to authorize the serving of this 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 supoena on Respondent. App. II. LEGAL STANDARD Section 1782 provides, in relevant part: The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made ... upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court.... To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 27 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). The statute’s purpose is “to provide federal-court assistance in the gathering 28 evidence for use in foreign tribunals.” Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 2 Case 5:22-mc-80250-BLF Document 6 Filed 09/29/22 Page 3 of 7 1 247 (2004).