Nilsen v. Tesla, Inc., No. 5:2022cv07472 - Document 38 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Order at 9. The Court 19 allowed Nilsen to include such claims in its amended pleading. Id. 20 The FAC alleges that “[t]he act and/or omissions of Defendant, in failing to perform the 21 proper repairs, part replacements, and/or adjustments, to conform the Subject Vehicle to the 22 applicable express warranties constitute a breach of the express warranties that Defendant 23 provided, thereby Defendant’s obligations; including, but not limited to, Defendant’s obligations 24 to Plaintiff under section 2-313 of the California Commercial Code.” FAC ¶ 76. 25 Tesla argues that § 2607 of the California Commercial Code bars Claim Three for breach 26 of express warranty. Under § 2607, a “buyer must, within a reasonable time after he discovers or 27 should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” 28 Cal. Comm. Code § 2607; Alvarez v.