Nilsen v. Tesla, Inc., No. 5:2022cv07472 - Document 31 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Opp’n 15. 19 Under the SBA, “every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state shall be 20 accompanied by the manufacturer’s and the retail seller’s implied warranty that the goods are 21 merchantable.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1792. “‘Consumer goods’ means any new product or part 22 thereof that is used, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household 23 purposes.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1791(a). Section 1795.5 extends the SBA to “used consumer goods.” 24 It states that “[i]t shall be the obligation of the distributor or retail seller making express warranties 25 with respect to used consumer goods (and not the original manufacturer, distributor, or retail seller 26 making express warranties with respect to such goods when new) to maintain sufficient service 27 and repair facilities within this state to carry out the terms of such express warranties.” Cal. Civ. 28 Code § 1795.5(a). If further states that “[t]he duration of the implied warranty of 5 1 merchantability . . . with respect to used consumer goods sold in this state, where the sale is 2 accompanied by an express warranty, shall be coextensive in duration with an express warranty 3 which accompanies the consumer goods.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5(c). In general, “only distributors or sellers of used goods—not manufacturers of new goods— United States District Court Northern District of California 4 5 have implied warranty obligations in the sale of used goods.”