Sanchez v. Nurture, Inc., No. 5:2021cv08566 - Document 24 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Compl., ¶¶ 22–31. California 5 expressly adopts the requirements of the FDCA and incorporates the FDCA’s requirements as the 6 food labeling requirements of the state of California. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 7 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant 8 adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date 9 shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109875 (“The 10 11 United States District Court Northern District of California C. California Statutes California Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law”).