Mula v. Mula-Stouky et al, No. 5:2021cv04540 - Document 127 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] The Court 25 thus agrees with Biorn that the legal malpractice claim appears to be time-barred. 26 In opposition to Biorn’s motion to dismiss, Paul Jr. argues that Biorn relies on the wrong 27 statutory limitations period. California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6, cited by Biorn and 28 discussed above, is the statute applicable to claims of attorney malpractice “other than for actual 6 1 fraud.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.6(a). Paul Jr. argues that his attorney malpractice claim is 2 based on actual fraud, and therefore is governed by California Code of Civil Procedure § 338(d), 3 which provides a three year limitations period for “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or 4 mistake.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d). “The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have 5 accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” 6 Id.