Mula v. Mula-Stouky et al, No. 5:2021cv04540 - Document 127 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual 15 fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year 16 after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the 17 facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or 18 omission, whichever occurs first.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.6(a). Biorn’s alleged negligence 19 occurred in 2012, and Paul Jr. filed this suit more than four years later, in 2021. The four-year 20 limitations period is tolled during any period that “[t]he attorney willfully conceals the facts 21 constituting the wrongful act or omission when those facts are known to the attorney.” Cal. Civ. 22 Proc. Code § 340.6(a)(3). Tolling does not appear on the face of the FAC, however, because the 23 FAC does not allege that the circumstances of the 2005 transfers and 2006 Probate Court order 24 were known to Biorn in 2012, or that he willfully concealed those facts from Paul Jr.