Mohammed v. Whitley, No. 5:2021cv03481 - Document 32 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] See ECF 27. 24 Mohammed argues that the evidentiary standard under the WPA is “entirely 25 different” from the McDonnell Douglas analysis for Title VII cases, so the Army cannot 26 establish that the same rule of law was involved in both actions. The Court disagrees. 27 A WPA claim first requires an employee to show that they made a protected 28 disclosure and that the disclosure contributed to their employer’s adverse personnel action. 5 1 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). Then, the employer can challenge this showing by demonstrating 2 “by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in 3 the absence of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2). 4 5 McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-04 (1973). First, an employee 6 must establish a prima facie case of retaliation.