Johnson v. City of San Jose, No. 5:2021cv01849 - Document 67 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] See MTD at 19–21. Johnson responds that the Court should 6 exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the claim and that he has adequately pleaded the claim. 7 See Opp. at 31–36. 8 The Court will decline supplemental jurisdiction over the CPRA claim. California 9 Government Code section 6258 specifies that “[a]ny person may institute proceedings for 10 injunctive or declarative relief or writ of mandate in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce 11 his or her right to inspect or to receive a copy of any public record or class of public records” 12 under the CPRA. Government Code section 6259 says that a court shall order disclosure of 13 records or issue an order to show cause why records should not be disclosed when “it is made to 14 appear by verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part 15 thereof are situated” that records are being impermissibly withheld.