Roberts v. Warden, No. 5:2021cv01744 - Document 17 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] On appeal, defendant asserts the hearsay exception does not apply and that the admission of the 911 call violated his confrontation rights under Crawford. Roberts, 2020 WL 477383, at *11. 8 b. State Appellate Court’s Rejection of This Claim 9 The state appellate court held that the trial court’s admission of the 911 call did not 10 violate the Confrontation Clause because the hearsay statements were not testimonial: United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Under Evidence Code section 1240, “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” “ ‘[T]he basis for the circumstantial trustworthiness of spontaneous utterances is that in the stress of nervous excitement, the reflective faculties may be stilled and the utterance may become the instinctive and uninhibited expression of the speaker’s actual impressions and belief.’ ” (People