Roberts v. Warden, No. 5:2021cv01744 - Document 17 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Roberts, 2020 WL 477383, at *10. 22 b. State Appellate Court’s Rejection of This Claim 23 The state appellate court held that the victim’s hearsay statements were intended to 24 establish her state of mind, not the truth of the matter asserted, and were thus relevant to 25 counter Petitioner’s defense theory: 26 27 28 Case No. 21-01744 BLF (PR) ORDER DEN. PET. FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS; DEN. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY 29 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Evidence Code section 1250 “provides an exception [to the hearsay rule] for ‘evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health).’ In order for this exception to apply, the statement must not have been made under circumstances indicating a ‘lack of trustworthiness’ [citation], and must be offered either ‘to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation,’ or ‘to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.’ [Citation.] A prerequisite to this exception is that the declarant’s mental state or conduct be placed in issue.