Willis v. Koning Associates et al, No. 5:2021cv00819 - Document 75 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1)). Here, 27 Defendants assert that Plaintiff is exempt as an administrative employee. Under the regulations, 28 an administrative employee falls under the exemption if he, among other things, is “[c]ompensated 3 1 on a salary or fee basis pursuant to § 541.600 at a rate of not less than $684 per week.” 29 C.F.R. 2 § 541.200(a). 1 “Additional regulations elaborate on the salary-basis requirement.” Helix Energy, 3 143 S. Ct. at 682. “The main salary-basis provision, set out in two sentences of § 541.602(a), states: 4 An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ ... if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed. Subject to [certain exceptions], an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” 5 6 7 8 9 Helix Energy, 143 S. Ct. at 683 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a)).