Willis v. Koning Associates et al, No. 5:2021cv00819 - Document 75 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Opp. at 15-16. The Court has determined that Defendants are 17 entitled to summary judgment on the meal and rest break, overtime, and reimbursement claims. 18 Therefore, Plaintiff cannot show that the wage statements were inaccurate on any of these bases. Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on Claim 5 is GRANTED. 19 20 21 E. Claim 6 Claim 6 is for failure to pay all wages due to discharged and quitting employees in 22 violation of Labor Code §§ 201, 202, 203. Compl. ¶¶ 58-62. Defendants argue that the Court 23 should grant them summary judgment on this claim. MSJ at 21-22. 24 Section 202(a) of the Labor Code provides that the wages of an employee who quits “shall 25 become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter.” Cal. Labor Code § 202(a). “The date 26 of mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment 27 within 72 hours of the notice of quitting.” Id. Defendants argue that summary judgment is proper 28 because they mailed Plaintiff his final paycheck within 48 hours of his resignation.