Willis v. Koning Associates et al, No. 5:2021cv00819 - Document 75 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Id. at 38:2-38:20; Koning Dep. at 15:2312 16:3. Even if Plaintiff’s billed hours did not exceed 150 hours, he still received the $5,250 13 guaranteed salary. Willis Dep. at 38:2-38:20; Koning Dep. at 47:10-47:18. 14 Defendants argue that, under this compensation scheme, Willis was compensated on a 15 salary basis, and he was therefore properly classified as exempt. MSJ at 12-19. Defendants 16 specifically argue that this compensation scheme satisfies the salary basis test based on 29 C.F.R. 17 § 541.604(b), above. Id. at 15-16. Plaintiff argues that the salary basis test is not met. Opp. at 918 12. 19 Under the federal regulation, “[a]n employer may provide an exempt employee with 20 additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if 21 the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required 22 amount paid on a salary basis. . . . Similarly, the exemption is not lost if an exempt employee who 23 is guaranteed at least $684 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional compensation 24 based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek. Such additional compensation 25 may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and 26 one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a). The Court 27 determines that Defendants’ payment scheme satisfies the salary basis test under this subsection. 28 5 1 Plaintiff was guaranteed at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis: 2 $5,250/month.