Willis v. Koning Associates et al, No. 5:2021cv00819 - Document 70 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Defendants argue that, under this compensation 13 scheme, employees were compensated on a salary basis, and they were therefore properly 14 classified as exempt. Opp. at 18-20. Defendants specifically argue that this compensation scheme 15 satisfies the salary basis test based on 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b), above. Id. 16 Plaintiff argues that class certification is proper because whether employees are 17 misclassified as exempt is a common question capable of classwide resolution. Mot. at 12-13. 18 Defendants argue that there is no commonality because 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b) requires 19 individualized inquiries. Opp. at 18-20. They also argue that Plaintiff is not typical for this claim. 20 Opp. at 27. 21 Under the federal regulation, “[a]n exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an 22 hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis 23 requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum 24 weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts 25 worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount 26 actually earned.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). The regulation provides that “[t]he reasonable 27 relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee's usual 28 earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee's normal scheduled 9 1 workweek.” Id. Defendants argue that the question of whether there was a reasonable 2 relationship is an individualized question.