Johnson v. Shahkarami, No. 5:2020cv07263 - Document 19 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Ridola, 2018 WL 2287668, at *5. 12 Mr. Johnson has adequately alleged an ADA claim. First, Mr. Johnson has established that 13 he has a disability within the meaning of the ADA. Under the ADA, a physical impairment that 14 substantially affects a major life activity, such as walking, qualifies as a disability. 42 U.S.C. 15 §§ 12102(1)(A), (2)(A). Mr. Johnson is a C-5 quadriplegic who uses a wheelchair for mobility. 16 Compl. ¶ 1; Mot. 1, 8. Second, Mr. Johnson alleges that Mr. Shahkarami owns the Store, a place 17 of public accommodation. Compl. ¶¶ 2–5, 11; see also 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(E) (listing “a bakery, 18 grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental 19 establishment” as a place of public accommodation). Third, Mr. Johnson alleges that during 20 several visits to the Store, he personally encountered access barriers with respect to the parking 21 lot, entrance door, and lack of a suitable sales counter.