Contreras v. Gamboa, No. 5:2020cv06206 - Document 12 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Dkt. No. 1 at 5. He made this argument on direct appeal, arguing that the 18 conduct described by Alondra Doe did not meet the statutory definition of the crime 19 because California Penal Code section 263 requires “[a]ny sexual penetration, however 20 slight . . . to complete the crime” of rape. Dkt. No. 10-8 at 18; Cal. Penal Code § 263. He 21 argued that there was insufficient evidence of penetration, negating the element of sexual 22 intercourse. 23 California Penal Code section 261 defines rape in violation of section 269(a)(1) of a 24 child under 14 as “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse 25 of the perpetrator” that is “accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, 26 violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or 27 another” or “accomplished against the victim’s will by threatening to retaliate in the future 28 against the victim or any other person, and there is a reasonable possibility that the 13 Case 5:20-cv-06206-BLF Document 12 Filed 12/29/21 Page 14 of 17 1 United States District Court Northern