Ahmed et al v. County of Santa Clara, No. 5:2020cv05498 - Document 24 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Cal. Gov’t Code § 856(a)(3); see also Hernandez, 27 11 Cal. App. at 900 (concluding that employees of a state mental hospital who failed to maintain 28 8 Case No. 20-CV-05498-LHK ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS WITH LEAVE TO AMEND 1 proper records and therefore erroneously released a person confined for mental illness were not 2 liable for injuries that stemmed from the release).4 Plaintiffs argue that Section 856 does not immunize the County because California United States District Court Northern District of California 3 4 Government Code Section 845.6 created a statutory duty for the County to summon additional 5 medical care. Opp’n at 7–8. However, Section 845.6 applies only to prisoners. See Cal. Gov’t 6 Code § 845.6 (providing that “a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is 7 acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know 8 that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care”) (emphasis added). Because Harris was not 9 a prisoner, Section 845.6 does not apply.