Ahmed et al v. County of Santa Clara, No. 5:2020cv05498 - Document 24 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Plaintiffs have not made specific allegations about acts or omissions by public employees. Rather, they allege that the County erroneously released Harris. See Compl. ¶¶ 12, 13, 16, 17, 20, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28. Thus, Section 856(c) does not apply. 5 To the extent that Plaintiffs claim that Harris’ release was the result of a misdiagnosis or a failure to prescribe adequate medication, California Government Code Section 855.8 provides immunity to the County. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 855.8(a) (“Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addiction.”). 9 Case No. 20-CV-05498-LHK ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS WITH LEAVE TO AMEND 1 Section 856. However, Plaintiffs have not yet had an opportunity to amend their complaint. Thus, 2 the Court cannot conclude that amendment would be futile, unduly prejudice the County, or cause 3 undue delay.