Ahmed et al v. County of Santa Clara, No. 5:2020cv05498 - Document 24 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Opp’n at 12. Dismissal with prejudice is warranted when amendment would 15 be futile, unduly prejudice the opposing party, or cause undue delay, or the moving party has acted 16 in bad faith. See Leadsinger, 512 F.3d at 532. In the instant case, the Court is unsure whether 17 Plaintiffs will be able to allege state law claims, particularly given the County’s immunity under 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 4 Section 856(c) provides that “[n]othing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in carrying out or failing to carry out: (1) [a] determination to confine or not to confine a person for mental illness or addiction . . . (2) [t]he terms and conditions of confinement of a person for mental illness or addiction . . . [or] (3) [a] determination to parole, grant a leave of absence to, or release a person confined for mental illness or addiction.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 856(c). However, this subsection applies only to public employees, not to the County. Johnson v. County of Ventura, 29 Cal.