Ahmed et al v. County of Santa Clara, No. 5:2020cv05498 - Document 24 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] See Bodde, 90 P.3d at 119. Accordingly, the 17 Court dismisses Plaintiffs’ state law claims. See D.V., 65 F. Supp. 3d at 786 (granting motion to 18 dismiss complaint even though plaintiffs had stated in their opposition to the motion that they had 19 submitted a claim to the public entity and that the claim had been rejected). 20 2. Immunity Under State Law 21 Under Section 856 of the California Government Code, “[n]either a public entity nor a 22 public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from 23 determining . . . [w]hether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction . . . [or] [w]hether to 24 parole, grant a leave of absence to, or release a person confined for mental illness or addiction.” 25 Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 856(a)(1), (3). Section 856 immunity extends to “all those involved in the 26 process leading to release,” not just “the custodial officer who makes the final determination to 27 release.” Hernandez v. State of California, 11 Cal. App. 3d 895, 899 (1970).