Redisegno.com, S.A. de C.V. v. Barracuda Networks, Inc. et al, No. 5:2020cv00316 - Document 49 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Ramada Hotel Operating Co., 37 F.3d 573, 574 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting 10 15 Wright, Miller & Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil 2nd § 2671). Accordingly, the 16 application of California procedure is a matter within this Court’s discretion. 11 United States District Court Northern District of California LEGAL STANDARD 12 17 Here, the Court is guided by California Civil Procedure Code § 1030. Section 1030 18 provides, “[w]hen the plaintiff in an action . . . resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, 19 the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the 20 plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be 21 awarded in the action. . . .” Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 1030(a).