Brower et al v. MUFG Union Bank, N.A., No. 5:2019cv08135 - Document 16 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Las Palmas 9 Ctr. Assocs., 235 Cal. App. 3d 1220, 1249 (1991) (“[I]t would be unjust to permit those who 10 control companies to treat them as a single or unitary enterprise and then assert their corporate 11 separateness in order to commit frauds and other misdeeds with impunity.”). 12 For these reasons, Lindley’s Coastal California Shares were void before he attempted to 13 surrender the shares in for new shares of Coastal Delaware stock. Hence, Lindley did not give 14 consideration for the Coastal Delaware stock as he had no interest to exchange. Cf. 8 Del. Code 15 § 152 (“[T]he board of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration 16 consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any 17 combination thereof.” (emphasis added)); Shanik v. White Sewing Mach.