Luttrell v. Hart et al, No. 5:2019cv07300 - Document 45 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Here, Plaintiff attacks not 11 a jail policy decision governing the protection of inmates generally but rather the alleged 12 deliberate indifference displayed by prison officials to an asserted risk of harm to a specific 13 inmate. The Court thus DENIES Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss on Section 820.2 immunity 14 grounds. 15 16 e. Immunity Under California Government Code Section 845 Defendants also contend they are entitled to absolute immunity under California 17 Government Code Section 845. However, Section 845 provides immunity “for failure to establish 18 a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection 19 service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.” Cal. Gov. Code § 20 845. California courts have indicated that this immunity provision “was designed to prevent 21 political decisions of policy-making officials of government from being second-guessed by judges 22 and juries in personal injury litigation.” Mann v. State of California, 70 Cal.