A.O. et al v. Cuccinelli et al, No. 5:2019cv06151 - Document 67 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 155(a)(1). “These courts have jurisdiction to make the 15 factual findings necessary to enable a child to petition the United States Citizenship and 16 Immigration Services for classification as a special immigrant juvenile pursuant to Section 17 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code.” Id. Section 303(a) of the California Welfare 18 and Institutions Code states that “[t]he court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found 19 to be a ward or a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains 21 20 years of age.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 303(a). 21 These authorities make clear that California juvenile courts have the jurisdiction to make 22 SIJ findings.