A.O. et al v. Cuccinelli et al, No. 5:2019cv06151 - Document 67 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Included in this 9 definition of juveniles are unmarried individuals under the age of 21. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c). 10 United States District Court Northern District of California Contravenes Federal Law California law states that “[a] superior court has jurisdiction under California law to make 11 judicial determinations regarding the custody and care of children within the meaning of the 12 federal Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. Sec. 1101 et seq. and 8 C.F.R. Sec. 204.11), 13 which includes, but is not limited to, the juvenile, probate, and family court divisions of the 14 superior court.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 155(a)(1). “These courts have jurisdiction to make the 15 factual findings necessary to enable a child to petition the United States Citizenship and 16 Immigration Services for classification as a special immigrant juvenile pursuant to Section 17 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code.” Id. Section 303(a) of the California Welfare 18 and Institutions Code states that “[t]he court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found 19 to be a ward or a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains 21 20 years of age.” Cal. Welf. & Inst.