Zwerling v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 5:2019cv03622 - Document 97 (N.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Mot. at 9–10, 13–20; Reply at 10–15. As discussed above, the statute of limitations for 19 fraud by omission under Texas law is four years from the date the action accrues, and a claim for 20 breach of warranty under the MMWA is likewise four years when a tender of delivery is made.3 21 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004(a)(4); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.725(a)-(b) (“A cause of 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Texas Business & Commerce Code § 2.725(b) provides that “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” However, the Texas Supreme Court has instructed courts to construe this future performance exception “narrowly, with the emphasis on the term ‘explicitly.’” Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Certainteed Corp., 710 S.W.2d 544, 548 (Tex. 1986).