Zwerling v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 5:2019cv03622 - Document 127 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] A warranty for repair services is breached, and therefore 11 the claim accrues, when further repairs are refused. PPG Indus., Inc. v. JMB/Houston Ctrs. 12 Partners Ltd. P’ship, 146 S.W.3d 79, 96 (Tex. 2004) (citing Austin Co. v. Vaughn Building Corp., 13 643 S.W.2d 113, 116 (Tex. 1982)). On the other hand, for a warranty as to the goods themselves, 14 claims accrue upon delivery. Id. (citing Smith v. Fairbanks, Morse & Co., 102 S.W. 908, 909 15 (Tex. 1907)); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.725(b) (“A cause of action accrues when the 16 breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of 17 warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made . . . .”). 18 Zwerling has alleged claims for both breaches of a repair warranty and of a warranty for 19 goods.