Williams et al v. County Of Monterey et al, No. 5:2019cv01811 - Document 57 (N.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Alameda Cty. 20 Child Protective Servs., 155 Cal. App. 4th 456, 466 (2007), as modified (Oct. 4, 2007). “Such 21 courts have reasoned that civil liability for a mistaken decision would place the courts in the 22 unseemly position of making the county accountable in damages for a decisionmaking process 23 delegated to it by statute.” Id. (internal quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted). 24 The immunities conferred by §§ 820.2 and 821.6 are limited by California Government 25 Code § 820.21, which provides: “[T]he civil immunity of juvenile court social workers, child 26 protection workers, and other public employees authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or 27 proceedings . . . shall not extend to any of the following, if committed with malice: (1) Perjury[;] 28 (2) Fabrication of evidence[;] (3) Failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence[;] (4) Obtaining 11 1 testimony by duress, . . . fraud, . . . or undue influence. . . .” Cal.