Williams et al v. County Of Monterey et al, No. 5:2019cv01811 - Document 171 (N.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Claim 5 asserts that Plaintiffs’ substantive Fourteenth Amendment rights 20 to familial association were violated by “the warrantless removal of the minor Plaintiffs from the 21 care, custody, and control of Monia on May 4th, 2018.” FAC ¶ 388. These claims are asserted against individual County Defendants Castillo, Ricks, Lord, and 22 23 Lerable, and individual City Defendants Ziebell, Gonzalez, and Cornelison. 1. 24 Individual County Defendants The County Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Claims 3, 4, 25 26 27 28 2 Under California Welfare and Institutions Code § 340, a judge may issue a protective custody warrant directing a law enforcement officer or social worker to place a child in temporary custody, when the court deems that “the circumstances of his or her home environment may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor.” 8 1 and 5 as asserted against the individual social workers, because law enforcement made the 2 decision to take L.S. and Q.S. into protective custody.