Schwendeman v. Health Carousel, LLC et al, No. 5:2018cv07641 - Document 38 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] ZB, 8 Cal. 5th at 181 (2019) (citing Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(a)). 2 Under California Labor Code § 2699(a), any provision of the California Labor Code that provides 3 for assessment of a civil penalty by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency (“LWDA”) 4 may, as an alternative, be enforced by means of “a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee 5 on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees.” Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(a). 6 That statute defines “aggrieved employee” as “any person who was employed by the alleged 7 violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed.” Cal. Lab. Code 8 § 2699(c). In bringing a representative action under PAGA, an aggrieved employee acts “as the 9 proxy or agent of the state’s labor law enforcement agencies.” Arias v. Superior Court, 46 Cal. 10 4th 969, 986 (2009).