NSS Labs, Inc. v. CrowdStrike, Inc. et al, No. 5:2018cv05711 - Document 99 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] While Defendants urge the Court to dismiss the per se claims 16 without leave to amend, the Court is reluctant to do so without granting NSS Labs the opportunity 17 to clarify its per se theories and attempt to cure the deficiencies noted herein. Accordingly, 18 Defendants’ motions to dismiss the per se claims are GRANTED WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. 19 20 2. SDOAA Defendant AMTSO argues that the per se claims against it are barred by the Standards 21 Development Organization Advancement Act of 2004 (“SDOAA”), 15 U.S.C. § 4302. That 22 statute provides in relevant part that, in any antitrust action under federal or state law, the conduct 23 of “a standards development organization while engaged in a standards development activity, shall 24 not be deemed illegal per se; such conduct shall be judged on the basis of its reasonableness, 25 taking into account all relevant factors affecting competition, including, but not limited to, effects 26 on competition in properly defined, relevant research, development, product, process, and service 27 markets.” 15 U.S.C. § 4302 (2).