Snap! Mobile, Inc. v. Croghan, No. 5:2018cv04686 - Document 45 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] See Leadsinger, Inc., 512 F.3d at 532. 17 4. Counterclaim #8: Compensation Upon Termination 18 Croghan’s eighth counterclaim asserts a right to recover for violations of California Labor 19 Code §§ 201–03. FAA at 36–37. California Labor Code § 201 provides that “[i]f an employer 20 discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable 21 immediately.” Section 202 provides that “[i]f an employee not having a written contract for a 22 definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not 23 later than 72 hours thereafter.”