Cortez v. United Natural Foods, Inc. et al, No. 5:2018cv04603 - Document 41 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s first cause of action is DENIED. 24 25 b. Failure to Provide Meal and Rest Periods (Claim 2) In his second cause of action, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants failed to provide meal and 26 27 28 8 Defendants’ evidentiary objections to this allegation, see MTD Reply at 3, are inappropriate at the motion to dismiss stage. 17 United States District Court Northern District of California 1 rest breaks under Labor Code sections 226.7 and 512. Compl. ¶¶ 22–25. California Labor Code § 2 226.7(b) provides that “[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest 3 or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, 4 or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards 5 Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.” Further, Labor Code § 226.7(c) 6 provides that “[i]f an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in 7 accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at 8 the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery 9 period is not provided.”