Lamont v. Conner et al, No. 5:2018cv04327 - Document 130 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Id. § 1836. The Act provides a right of civil action to 16 “[a]n owner of a trade secret” intended for use in commerce “that is misappropriated.” Id. 17 § 1836(b)(1). 18 A “trade secret” is considered “all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, 19 technical, economic, or engineering information, including patterns, plans, compilations, program 20 devices, formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or 21 codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled . . .” Id. § 1839(3). 22 An owner maintains her trade secret if: (1) she takes reasonable measures in keeping it secret, and 23 (2) “the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being 24 generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means . . . .” Id. 25 § 1839(3)(A) and (B). “Misappropriation” of a trade secret occurs when: (A) the trade secret is 26 acquired “by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by 27 improper means” or (B) “disclosure or use” occurs by a person without “express or implied 28 Case No.: 5:18-cv-04327-EJD ORDER GRANTING GV DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS 4 1 2 1. 3 GV Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim because Plaintiff lacks standing under Trade Secret Ownership 4