Peters v. RFI Enterprises, Inc., No. 5:2018cv01187 - Document 29 (N.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] If a court must interpret the CBA to determine if the 28 exemption applies, the claim would be substantially dependent on the CBA—its viability would 8 1 turn on how the CBA is interpreted. If, by contrast, a court can determine whether the exemption 2 applies by merely referencing the CBA, the claim is not substantially dependent on any 3 interpretation of the CBA, and the claim is not preempted. 4 According to Peters, RFI fails to satisfy the second prong of the Burnside test because a 5 court need not interpret the CBA to determine whether it satisfies Section 514’s requirements— 6 specifically, whether the CBA provides for “premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked 7 and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state 8 minimum wage.” Peters claims that the overtime calculations set forth in the CBA are 9 “unambiguous” and readily comparable to the regular rate provided by California law.