Farrell v. Boeing Employees Credit Union et al, No. 5:2016cv02711 - Document 109 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] This doctrine is “a rule of interpretation, not a rule of law.” Broad v. Sealaska 25 Corp., 85 F.3d 422, 433 (9th Cir. 1996). 26 III. Discussion 27 A. Applicability of Indiana and Texas Statutes 28 The first issue before the Court is whether Indiana and Texas state laws should have 3 United States District Court Northern District of California 1 applied to Boeing’s garnishment of Farrell’s wages. Dkt. No. 95 at 5. In directing this 2 Court to consider this question, the Ninth Circuit noted that Indiana and Texas statutes 3 may be applicable “since, under § 5520a, the garnishment process is governed by state 4 law.” Id. The statute itself defines “process” as “any writ, order, summons, or similar 5 process in the nature of garnishment” that is “issued by a court of competent jurisdiction 6 within any State, territory, or possession of the United States, or an authorized official 7 pursuant to an order of such a court or pursuant to State or local law.” 5 U.S.C. § 8 5520a(3)(A).