Farrell v. Boeing Employees Credit Union et al, No. 5:2016cv02711 - Document 109 (N.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Clark, 460 F.3d at 1169. This argument 17 requires drawing a connection between 42 U.S.C. § 666(b) and 5 U.S.C. § 5520a such that 18 language present or absent in one has bearing on the other. Farrell’s argument to this 19 effect is that § 666(b) was enacted in 1985, eight years before § 5520a. This supposed 20 connection is rather tenuous given that the statutes are located in entirely different sections 21 of the United States Code. Moreover, the statutes differ in that § 666 includes exhaustive 22 instructions on how states should enforce family law garnishment orders; § 5520a provides 23 no such direction. See 42 U.S.C. § 666(a) (titled “Types of Procedures Required” and 24 stating that “each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the following 25 procedures . . .”).