Lesnik v.Eisenmann SE et al, No. 5:2016cv01120 - Document 617 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] See Prior Order Re Claims 2 and 3 at 8-12. Judge Koh found that 7 Vuzem USA is subject to general personal jurisdiction based on factual allegations that it was a 8 California corporation prior to its dissolution. See id. This Court agrees. See Ranza v. Nike, Inc., 9 793 F.3d 1059, 1069 (9th Cir. 2015) (“The paradigmatic locations where general jurisdiction is 10 appropriate over a corporation are its place of incorporation and its principal place of business.”); 11 Cal. Corp. Code § 2010(a) (“A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for 12 the purpose of . . . defending actions . . . against it[.]”). 13 Judge Koh found that ISM Vuzem d.o.o., ISM Vuzem USA, Robert Vuzem, and Ivan 14 Vuzem are subject to specific personal jurisdiction based on factual allegations establishing that 15 those defendants purposefully directed their