J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Plunkett, Jr. et al, No. 5:2015cv01609 - Document 21 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] This amount properly accounts for the broadcast’s impact 19 on Plaintiff and is sufficient deter future conduct by Defendants and other similarly-situated 20 establishments. 21 22 ii. Conversion Plaintiff requests damages for the tort of conversion in the amount Defendant would have 23 been required to pay for a license, or $2,200. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3336. “The elements of 24 conversion are: 1) ownership of a right to possession of property; 2) wrongful dissolution of the 25 property right of another; and 3) damages.” Paniagua, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 33940, at *6. 26 Damages for conversion are “based on the value of the property at the time of the conversion.” Id. 27 28 Here, Plaintiff has shown that it owns the right to distribute the Event and has properly 6 Case No.: 5:15-cv-01609-EJD ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT 1 alleged the misappropriation of the right to distribute the program.