Shanks v. Abbott Laboratories et al, No. 5:2015cv01151 - Document 41 (N.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Prue v. Brady 26 Co./San Diego, Inc., 242 Cal. App. 4th 1367, 1379 (2015). 27 28 16 Case No.: 5:15-cv-01151-EJD ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND REMANDING TO STATE COURT 1 Plaintiff’s complaint does allege, however, that the termination “was intentionally 2 motivated by Plaintiff’s complaints and/or whistle blowing.” Compl., ¶ 213. The complaint also 3 cites four state statutes, including Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5(c), which prohibits “discriminat[ion] 4 against an employee who discloses information about the employer’s working conditions.” 5 Plaintiff’s opposition to this motion also focuses exclusively on Defendants’ alleged violations of 6 § 232.5. The Court therefore interprets Plaintiff’s wrongful termination claim to allege that 7 Defendants fired her in retaliation for her complaint against Barajas. 8 9 This claim is not