Choose Energy, Inc. v. American Petroleum Institute, No. 5:2014cv04557 - Document 81 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Pacifica Police Dep’t, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1990). 24 16 Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). 25 17 Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 663 (2009). 26 18 See Docket Nos. 24, 63. 27 19 28 See 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) (the mark must be used “in commerce . . . in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.”). 4 Case No. 5:14-cv-04557-PSG ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT 1 adds new allegations about API’s other activities, unrelated to chooseenergy.org.