Choose Energy, Inc. v. American Petroleum Institute, No. 5:2014cv04557 - Document 81 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] order and dismissed Choose Energy’s original complaint, with leave to 20 amend its federal claims, the court GRANTS API’s second motion to dismiss, this time without 21 leave to amend. 22 I. 23 The Trademark Act of 1946 (“Lanham Act”) prohibits uses of trademarks, trade names, and 24 trade dress that are likely to cause confusion about the source of a product or service. 1 “The 25 Supreme Court has made it clear that trademark infringement law prevents only unauthorized uses 26 of a trademark in connection with a commercial transaction in which the trademark is being used to 27 28 1 See 15 U.S.C §§ 1114, 1125(a). 1 Case No. 5:14-cv-04557-PSG ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT Dockets.Justia.com 1 confuse potential consumers.” 2 Section 1114(a) is explicit in prohibiting only unauthorized use of 2 a mark “in commerce . . . in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising 3 of any goods or services [if] . . . such use is likely to cause confusion.” 4 For over ten years, Choose Energy and its online marketplace have allowed individuals and 5 businesses in deregulated states like California to compare offerings from a diverse group of 6 energy suppliers. 3 These suppliers do not compete on price alone. 4 They also compete on source 7 of