Letuligasenoa v. International Paper Company et al, No. 5:2013cv05272 - Document 37 (N.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Wang Decl. Ex. A ¶ 98. Under California law, “[a]ny work in 26 excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and 27 the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated 28 at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee.” Cal. Lab. 10 Case No.: 5:13-CV-05272-EJD ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND 1 Code §510. Plaintiff further seeks recovery of liquidated damages under Labor Code § 1194.2. 2 Wang Decl. Ex. A ¶ 89, Dkt. No. 5. Under California law, “[i]n any action under Section…1194 to 3 recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of 4 the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an 5 amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” Cal.