Cepeda et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al, No. 5:2013cv00388 - Document 45 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Securities Litig., 42 F.3d 1541, 1547-48 (9th Cir. 1994). 35 Id. 36 Saldate v. Wilshire Credit Corp., 686 F. Supp. 2d 1051, 1064 (E.D. Cal. 2010). 37 See Docket No. 25 Ex. A at & 26. 25 26 27 28 10 Case No.: 13-388 PSG ORDER Turning to the next part of this claim, Section 2924i governs balloon payment loans, which 1 2 the statute defines as “a loan which provides for a final payment as originally scheduled which is 3 more than twice the amount of any of the immediately preceding six regularly scheduled payments 4 or which contains a call provision.” Section 2924i requires holders of balloon payment loans to 5 6 comply with certain notice requirements at least 90 days before the due date of the final payment of the loan. 39 Plaintiffs allege that their loan included a balloon payment, that Defendants and BANA 7 8 9 had to comply with the