Smedt v. The Hain Celestial Group, Inc., No. 5:2012cv03029 - Document 51 (N.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] See Cal. Health & Safety 27 Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted 28 3 Case No.: 5:12-CV-03029 EJD ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS 1 pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the 2 food regulations of this state.”). The state laws also point to the adoption of specific federal 3 provisions as the parallel state labeling requirements. See, e.g., id. § 110665 (“Any food is 4 misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrition labeling as set forth 5 in Section 403(q) (21 U.S.C. § 343(q)) of the federal act and the regulations adopted pursuant 6 thereto. Any food exempted from those requirements under the federal act shall also be exempt 7 under this section.”).