California Sportfishing Protection Alliance v. S.G.S Recycling Enterprises.Inc et al, No. 5:2012cv02286 - Document 15 (N.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Trustees for Alaska v. EPA, 749 F.2d 549, 553 (9th Cir. 1984). Section 301(a) of the Clean Water Act prohibits “the discharge of any pollutants by any person . . .” except as in compliance with, among other sections of the Act, Section 402, the NPDES permitting requirements. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). The duty to apply for a permit extends to “[a]ny person who discharges or proposes to discharge pollutants. . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 122.30(a). The term “discharge of pollutants” means “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12). Pollutants are defined to include, among other examples, a variety of metals, chemical wastes, biological materials, heat, rock, and sand discharged into water. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6). A point source is defined as “any discernable, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, [or] conduit . . . from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14). An industrial facility that discharges pollutants into a navigable water is subject to regulation as a “point source” under the Clean Water Act. Comm. to Save Mokelumne River v. East Bay Mun. Util. Dist., 13 F.3d 305, 308 (9th Cir. 1993).