Song et al v. County of Santa Clara et al, No. 5:2011cv04450 - Document 191 (N.D. Cal. 2015)
[…] Opp’n at 5-6, 14. The court agrees that this expense is 3 excessive, particularly the amount charged for meals at the hotels. As such, half of this amount-- 4 $536.17—will be deducted. In sum, of the requested $7,151.34 in costs, this court approves reimbursement of 5 6 $6,615.17 in costs. 7 C. 8 i. Section 1961 provides: United States District Court Northern District of California 11 Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court . . . . Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment. 12 13 14 28 U.S.C. § 1961 Plaintiffs seek pre- and post-judgment interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961. Mot. at 18. 9 10 Pre-Judgment and Post-Judgment Interest 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a).