Church Brothers, LLC v. Garden of Eden Produce, LLC et al, No. 5:2011cv04114 - Document 15 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] As to the first part of the test, Plaintiff is entitled to the benefits associated with a PACA trust as a registered producer of agricultural commodities, and has preserved its ability to enforce the 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 benefits of PACA through language on the invoices used in its dealings with Garden. See 7 U.S.C. § 12 499a(b)(6); see also 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3) (“The unpaid supplier, seller, or agent shall lose the 13 benefits of such trust unless such person has given written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of 14 the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker and had filed such notice with the Secretary 15 [of Agriculture] within thirty calendar days (I) after expiration of the time prescribed by which 16 payment must be made, as set forth in regulations issued by the Secretary, [or] (ii) after expiration of 17 such other time by which payment must be made....”); see also JC Produce, Inc. v.