McCabe v. United States, No. 5:2011cv00988 - Document 15 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] See Emami v. United States Dist. Court for Northern Dist., 834 17 F.2d 1444, 1447 (9th Cir. 1987). Instead, “a habeas petition is the only available avenue to 18 challenge an extradition order.” See Vo v. Benov, 447 F.3d 1235, 1240 (9th Cir. 2006). Extradition 19 must be based on “competent evidence” sufficient to establish probable cause under United States 20 law. See Zanazanian v. United States, 729 F.2d 624, 626 (9th Cir. 1984). Section 3190, which 21 controls the admissibility of evidence in extradition proceedings, is clear that “[d]epositions, 22 warrants, or other papers or copies thereof . . . shall be received and admitted as evidence [at an 23 extradition] hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally 24 authenticated . . . .” See 18 U.S.C. § 3190. “The usual rules of evidence do not apply in 25 extradition hearings and, unless the relevant treaty provides otherwise, the only requirement for 26 evidence is that it has been authenticated.” See Manta v.