Sams v. Yahoo! Inc., No. 5:2010cv05897 - Document 57 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Pen. Code § 1334.2. Nearly every state has adopted some version of the Act, and 15 California adopted its version in 1937. (See Pl.’s Opp., 16:4-7 (citing People v. Cogswell, 48 16 Cal. 4th 467, 474-75 (2010)).)4 California’s statute provides that “ a person shall be required to 17 appear at a hearing upon receipt of a certificate of a court of another state, which has similar 18 legislation, asserting that the person is a material witness in a criminal prosecution or grand jury 19 investigation.” Cal. Pen. Code § 1334.2. If the judge determines that the witness “is material 20 and necessary . . . he or she shall issue a subpoena, with a copy of the certificate attached, 21 directing the witness to attend and testify in the court where the prosecution is pending, or where 22 the grand jury investigation is, at a time and place specified in the subpoena.” Id. 23 Sams asserts that non-party witnesses in California may not be compelled to appear or 24 produce documents by out-of-state subpoenas. (Pl.’s Opp., 17: 8-11 (citing People v. 25 Cavanaugh, 69 Cal.2d 262, 265-66 (1968); Amoco Chemical Co. v.