Tyco Thermal Controls, LLC v. Rowe Industries, Inc., No. 5:2010cv01606 - Document 32 (N.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Tyco argues that the plan approved by the CRWQCB cannot be 22 considered final until the USEPA has provided written approval. FAC ¶ 8. The USEPA is 23 responsible for regulating PCB’s under the Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2605 (e) 24 (“TSCA”), and it has authorized various methods for the disposal of PCB’s. Id. ¶ 7. The “risk- 25 based” method that Tyco has chosen specifically requires written approval by the USEPA prior 26 to any cleanup. Id.; 40 C.F.R. § 761.61(c)(1) (“No person may conduct cleanup activities under 27 this paragraph prior to obtaining written approval by EPA.”). Tyco argues that because the 28 5 Case No. 5:10-cv-01606 JF (PVT) ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS (JFLC1) 1 USEPA has yet to provide approval, no finalized remediation plan exists at this time, and no 2 remedial work can begin.