Jernigan v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation et al, No. 5:2009cv05192 - Document 30 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Accordingly, the motion to dismiss must be denied.5 25 26 27 28 5 CDCR also argues, correctly, that Jernigan lacks standing to seek declaratory relief, as he is no longer incarcerated. Although there is a reference to declaratory relief in the prayer, the complaint does not include any claim for such relief. There is, therefore, nothing to be dismissed. That aspect of the prayer will be stricken. 4 1 B. Transfer for Convenience 2 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, [and] in the 3 interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where 4 it might have been brought.” The party moving for transfer of a case bears the burden of 5 demonstrating that a transfer is appropriate. Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Savage, 611 6 F.2d 270, 279 (9th Cir. 1979). Transfer under § 1404(a) “should not be freely granted.”