Plaspro GMBH v. Gens et al, No. 5:2009cv04302 - Document 113 (N.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] unless the parties raise an 8 9 10 objection.27 None of the parties object to the application of California law, and in fact both raise arguments based exclusively on California state law. 11 Turning to the merits, the California Commercial Code (“CCC”) governs the sale of 12 goods, including specially manufactured goods, that are movable.28 Under the CCC, a contract 13 for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement.29 California law 14 rejects the common-law “mirror image” rule.30 Instead, when a commercial buyer and seller 15 exchange conflicting forms, CCC Section 2207 controls,31 and provides that “[a] definite and 16 seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable 17 time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those 18 offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the 19 additional or different terms.” 20 21 22 26 Estate of Darulis v. Garate, 401 F.3d 1060, 1062 (9th Cir. 2005). 23 27 See, e.g.,Hurtado v.