Elan and Reverend Oracle v. Santa Cruz County Planning Department et al, No. 5:2009cv00373 - Document 15 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] C 09-373 JF (PVT) ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS (JFLC3) 1 potentially mandatory duties. Accordingly, in any amended pleading, Plaintiffs shall set forth 2 for each alleged mandatory duty the specific provision(s) of law that allegedly create that duty. 3 D. 4 Excessive and improper fees claim Plaintiffs’ fifth claim arises from Defendants’ alleged imposition of “excessive, 5 unreasonable, extortionate, collusive, and improper” fees in violation of California Government 6 Code § 66014. Section 66014 permits local agencies to impose fees that do “not exceed the 7 estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged.” Section 8 66016(a) provides the remedy for over-collection of fees under § 66014: “If . . . the fees or 9 service charges create revenues in excess of actual cost, those revenues shall be used to reduce 10 the fee or service charge creating the excess.”