Mondragon et al v. Fernandez, No. 5:2008cv05722 - Document 102 (N.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Dkt. No. 98 at 3-8. Because plaintiff contends that she 20 worked 72 hours per week in total, this falls shy of the 36 hours per week required for her to meet 21 the exemption under California law. According to plaintiff, she spent her remaining hours 22 performing the non-exempt “duties of a bartender.” Dkt. No. 98 at 2. However, a reasonable jury 23 could conclude that during the times when plaintiff worked as a bartender, she simultaneously 24 continued to operate in her managerial role. Cf. 29 CFR § 541.106(b) (“An assistant manager in a 25 retail establishment may perform work such as serving customers, cooking food, stocking shelves 26 and cleaning the establishment, but performance of such nonexempt work does not preclude the 27 exemption if the assistant manager's primary duty is management.”); see also Bell v. Farmers Ins. 28 Exch., 87 Cal. App. 4th 805, 814-15 (Cal. Ct.