Small v. Evans, No. 5:2007cv05133 - Document 21 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] (Id.) 9 To hold a defendant to answer for charges the state must prove probable cause. 10 Probable cause is shown if a man of ordinary caution or prudence would be led to believe 11 and conscientiously entertain a strong suspicion of guilt of the accused. Jackson v. 12 Superior Court, 62 Cal.2d 521, 525 (1965). An information will not be set aside or a 13 prosecution thereon prohibited if there is some rational ground for assuming the 14 possibility that an offense has been committed and the accused is guilty of it. People v. 15 Crosby, 58 Cal.2d 713, 719 (1962). Under Cal. Penal Code § 872, “the finding of 16 probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law 17 enforcement officer . . . relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for 18 the truth of the matter asserted.” 19 A review of the transcript of the preliminary hearing reveals that there was ample 20 evidence to meet the low probable cause standard under California law.