New Amsterdam Project Management Humanitarian Foundation v. Laughrin et al, No. 5:2007cv00935 - Document 116 (N.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Therefore, 27 the court must regard as true the opposing party’s evidence, if supported by affidavits or other 28 competent evidence. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324. 5 Case No. C 07-935 JF (HRL) ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE AND GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (JFLC3) 1 2 3 III. DISCUSSION A. Statute of limitations Claims for the wrongful appropriation of property–including all three of Plaintiff’s claims 4 in the instant case–are subject to the three-year statute of limitations contained at Cal. Code Civ. 5 Proc. § 338(c). While subsection (d) of the statute provides that in claims of fraud or mistake, 6 “[t]he cause of action is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, 7 of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake,” it is well-settled that a property owner’s claim for 8 conversion ordinarily accrues when the conversion occurs, even if the owner is ignorant of the 9 wrong committed. Naftzger v. Am. Numismatic Soc., 42 Cal. App. 4th 421, 429 (1996) (citing 10 Rose v. Dunk-Harbison Co., 7 Cal.