Icho et al v. Packetswitch.com, Inc. et al, No. 5:2001cv20858 - Document 221 (N.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] 9 See id. 24 25 26 27 10 28 Docket No. 217 at 7. 3 Case No.: CV 1-20858-LHK (PSG) ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTIONS FOR MISCELLANEOUS POSTJUDGMENT RELIEF 1 section 708.510 to apply.11 The possibility of future concert appearances, without more, is not 2 sufficiently concrete because there is no third-party obligor from which Burrell’s right to payment 3 can be assigned.12 Because Plaintiffs have failed to identify persons or entities from which Burrell has a right 4 5 of payment, Plaintiffs’ motion for an assignment order is DENIED. 6 B. Restraining Order California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.520 allows a judgment creditor who is applying 8 for an assignment order under Section 708.510 to also apply for a restraining order to prevent the 9 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 7 judgment debtor “from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be 10 assigned.”