Icho et al v. Packetswitch.com, Inc. et al, No. 5:2001cv20858 - Document 221 (N.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Because Plaintiffs have failed to identify assignable property belonging to Burrell that 11 is subject to Section 708.510, their motion for a restraining order under Section 708.520 is 12 DENIED. 13 C. Turnover Order Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 699.040, a judgment creditor may request an 14 15 order requiring a judgment debtor “to transfer to the levying officer” either “[p]ossession of the 16 property sought to be levied upon if the property is sought to be levied upon by taking it into 17 custody” or “possession of documentary evidence of title to property of or a debt owed to the 18 judgment debtor that is sought to be levied upon.”