Icho et al v. Packetswitch.com, Inc. et al, No. 5:2001cv20858 - Document 221 (N.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] the same.1 Burrell opposes all of the motions. 6 I. 7 LEGAL STANDARDS Rule 69(a)(1) states that a money judgment “is enforced by a writ of execution” and that the 9 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 8 execution procedure “must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located” unless 10 a federal statute controls.2 No federal statute applies to this type of judgment, leaving California’s 11 statutes regarding enforcement of judgments to govern.3 II. 12 13 A. DISCUSSION Assignment of Rights to Payment California Code of Civil Procedure § 708.510 provides that “upon application of the 14 15 judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the 16 judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the 17 right is conditioned on future developments.” Assignment from a third-party obligor is appropriate 18 “where a judgment creditor can identify a person or entity which is obligated to make payment to 19 the judgment debtor, and where that right to payment is assignable.”4 Section 708.510 does not 20 require “detailed evidentiary support for