Samaniego et al v. County of Contra Costa et al, No. 4:2023cv02594 - Document 69 (N.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] They seek a writ 28 compelling the County Defendants to pay relocation benefits to them if their landlord will not do 8 1 so. The California Health & Safety Code does provide that “the local enforcement agency may 2 advance relocation payments” “[i]f the owner or designated agent fails, neglects, or refuses to pay” 3 them. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 17975.5(a) (emphasis added). Whether to advance such 4 benefits, however, is solely within the agency’s discretion, and “[n]othing in this article shall be 5 construed to require the local enforcement agency to pay any relocation benefits to any tenant, or 6 assume any obligation, requirement, or duty of the owner pursuant to this article.” Id. 7 § 17975.5(d). “Normally, mandate will not lie to control a public agency’s discretion, that is to say, force 8 United States District Court Northern District of California 9 the exercise of discretion in a particular manner.” County of Los Angeles v. City of Los Angeles, 10 214 Cal.